Category Archives: fossil fuels

The Great Reset Demands MONEY


Last week the Great Reset group gathered in Davos Switzerland to continue contriving the destruction of capitalism using global warming as the vehicle. These so-called elites arrived using an alleged 1200 private jets. If they actually believed that carbon dioxide (CO2) is pushing the planet ultimately to an apocalypse, they would do these meetings by Zoom . But instead, they choose to create large amounts of jet engine exhausts of CO2 into the atmosphere. No, they believe that they should govern the planet. To do that they need to spark fear that global warming will bring on extinction. And only these elite can save you by turning governance over to them.

A Washington Times https://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2023/jan/23/editorial-for-select-at-davos-money-is-key-to-stay/?mc_cid=cc44f4808d&mc_eid=557687911 editorial focused the money as follows: (posting is behind a paywall)”

Beware of the individual who refers to his ilk as “we select group of human beings.” It’s the unmistakable mark of the elite who believe their concern for climate can save the world. Mindful that those who guaranteed the safety of the COVID-19 vaccines now associated with disturbing health anomalies derive from the same exclusive class, Americans should regard the purveyors of climate change remedies with studied caution.

The most self-assured of this sort have a habit of showing up for the World Economic Forum’s annual gathering, which recently concluded in Davos, Switzerland. With his “select group” puffery, President Biden’s special envoy for climate, John Kerry, gathered his fellow discussion panelists and audience into a league of their own.

It is all a part of forum founder Klaus Schwab’s plan to “master the future” through climate change activism. Eager to oblige, Mr. Kerry urged all within earshot to rebuff any self-image of “a crazy tree-hugging lefty liberal” and embrace their identity of the “almost extraterrestrial” breed who are “saving the planet.” He made the case that the key to staying cool is “money, money, money, money, money, money, money”: The denizens of Davos want $3 trillion annually to finance greenhouse gas reductions.

By contrast, climate guru and former Vice President Al Gore showed little hesitation in personifying the crazy tree-hugger. Referring to human-caused atmospheric emissions, the Davos forum regular claimed, “That’s what is boiling the oceans, creating these atmospheric rivers and the rain bombs and sucking the moisture out of the land, creating the droughts and raising the sea level and causing these waves of climate refugees predicted to reach one billion in this century.”

All this “settled science” from a self-appointed climate expert who, according to The Washington Post, could not quite manage a gentleman’s C in his Harvard science classes.”

I think that this man-made catastrophe theory will only be abandoned when the cost to fund this program becomes too high for the average citizen and/or explicit examples of failures become so common that people will no longer put up with it.  A major failure would be a long stretch of global cooling.  High priced electricity and frequent black outs will be a trigger too.  And ultimately when it becomes known that renewables are useless without backup nuclear and/or fossil fuels.

When politicians are faced with being voted out, we will be able to drop this crap.

Real science will then out the charlatan’s “settled science” and they will be defamed.  

The average citizen may become distrustful of any scientist, unfortunately because of this.

cbdakota

Wind and Solar Can Not Save Europe, Now or Ever


Wind and solar in Europe 2 December 2022

European countries have installed wind and solar systems to various degrees. The energy crisis that these countries are encountering is primarily due to a shortage of natural gas. If the Alarmists get their way, no one will be allowed to use natural gas.  How are we to manage without natural gas.  Certainly, the EU nations have thought this through as several EU nations have passed laws that will outlaw natural gas.   Or have they?

In Europe, and perhaps globally, Germany is leading the way to banish fossil fuels. The idea is to install wind and solar electricity generating facilities.  Germany has installed wind and solar facilities that have name plate capacity of 127.4 GWs. That much capacity exceeds their electrical demand by almost double.  So why do they care if the Russians have cut off natural gas?  Name plate capacity for wind and solar over states the actual performance by about 3-fold.  It’s worse than that really but they will be something for latter discussion. There is an app “The ELECTRICITY MAPs” that allows you to look at daily demand for electricity and what systems are creating the electricity.  Not just renewables, but nuclear, natural gas and coal production systems. 

I chose to look at the maps for a number of countries in the EU, on December 2, 2022, at 12 pm.  I assembled a chart that demonstrates the problem by focusing on the rated capacity of wind and solar and their actual performance.  The chart has the nation, the demand for electricity at that hour, the name plate capacity (NPC) combined for wind and solar generators and the actual production (column 4) by those generators.  The last column (5) is the percentage of the electricity demand being supplied by wind and solar.  Great Britain looks odd, but at the time this reading was made could have been windless and overcast.    Because the Alarmist tell us that wind and solar are the least expensive forms of power generation, you would think every country would be maxing out those units. Oh yes, they forgot to tell you that because they are dependent on the weather, they only function, on average, about a 1/3 of the time.

Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5
   EuropeDecember 2, 2022
 12pm
 ElectricityWind and SolarElectricity
        Demand         NPC   Production 
Nation           GW         GW            GW             %
Germany77.3127.417.824
Great Britain30.738.500
France69.432.73.85.5
Italy43.932.61.84.2
Netherlands17.222.25.230
 Belgium14.911.22.416
Poland25.7111.23.9
Denmark6.228.52.845
Slovakia6.16.100
Austria11.660.44
Romania7.884.40.56
Switzerland143.100
Czech Republic12.92.40.040.3
Hungary6.42.10.20.3
Bulgaria7.121.80.169
Spain****28.748.5724

Down at the bottom of the chart is Spain. I forgot Spain on 2 December. So, I looked it up, today the 4th of December. Spain also has put in more wind and solar capacity than the demand requirements. The app said 7 GW were being produced at 10am. 

The chart numbers, in many cases, are rounded off.

Wind and solar are not the answer.

cbdakota

Decarbonation Channel— visualization of Wind, Solar and Nuclear Energy


“Visual Capitalist” is an interesting site.  It provides charts and some dialog on a broad range of topics. A partial list of the categories are Markets, Technology, Money, Health Care, Energy, etc. Often you get a new chart every weekday on some topic or other.   It is easy to subscribe to the site.

Even though it has a man-made global warming bias, its a useful site.  I am providing a link to this site and it will come up with visualizations of Wind, Solar and Nuclear energy.  These topics are covered often, and usually of interest. The site predicts that by the year 2026 wind and solar will produce more electricity than natural gas, coal and nuclear combined. This 8 June 2022 prediction will not be realized.

You can link with the site by clicking here.

cbdakota

A Survey of Fracking and Conventional Sourced Oil and Gas Prospects are Not Encouraging, due largely to Biden Administration Policy.


OilPrice.com on 24 November posted “The U.S. Shale Boom Is Officially Over”.  This posting offers some of the author’s views.

The days of explosive growth in U.S. shale oil production are over. American oil production is rising, but at a much slower pace than it did before the 2020 crash, and at lower rates than expected a few months ago.

The new priorities of the shale patch – capital discipline and a focus on returns to shareholders and debt repayments – have coupled with supply chain constraints and cost inflation to drag down U.S. oil production growth.

The Biden Administration’s mixed signals to the American oil and gas industry, with frequent blaming of the sector for high gasoline prices and, most recently, a threat of more taxes, are not motivating U.S. producers, either. Many are reluctant to commit to spending more on drilling when there isn’t any medium-to-long-term vision of how the U.S. oil and gas resources could be used to boost America’s energy security and help Western allies who depend on imports.

This year, while U.S. oil and gas production continues to increase, the growth is capped by cost pressures and supply-chain delays, executives said in the Dallas Fed Energy Survey for the third quarter. The shale patch cites labor and equipment shortages, as well as the Biden Administration’s inconsistent policies, as the key hurdles to expanding drilling activity.

“The administration’s lack of understanding of the oil and gas investment cycle continues to result in inconsistent energy policies that contribute to rising energy costs. This continued inconsistency increases uncertainty and decreases investments in energy infrastructure,” an executive at an oilfield services firm said in comments to the survey.

“We are in an energy death spiral that will lead to higher highs and lower lows. Volatility will increase, and the public is in for a very difficult ride.

I recommend you read the entire posting.

cbdakota

$3.8 Trillion spent on renewables has not made a precipitable change in fossil fuels use


From CNBC Squawk Box Tweet:.

“Economist Jeff Currie of Goldman Sachs (Global Head of Commodities Research in the Global Investment Research Division): “Here’s a stat for you, as of January of this year. At the end of last year, overall, fossil fuels represented 81 percent of overall energy consumption. Ten years ago, they were at 82. So though, all of that investment in renewables, you’re talking about 3.8 trillion, let me repeat that $3.8 trillion of investment in renewables moved fossil fuel consumption from 82 to 81 percent, of the overall energy consumption. But you know, given the recent events and what’s happened with the loss of gas and replacing it with coal, that number is likely above 82.” … The net of it is clearly we haven’t made any progress.”

It is hard to get your head around the fact that $3.8 trillion has been spent with so little results.  A lot of that money has been going to Crony Capitalists through subsidies and tax forgiveness.

That they have not made any progress replacing fossil fuels is understandable and that it is unlikely that wind and solar ever will.  Their lack of dispatchability will forever prevent wind and solar from being the main source of power.  Long term, nuclear power will have to be the main source of power with wind and solar playing second fiddle.

cbdakota

The Word’s Energy Crisis Has Been Created by Biden and The Climate Alarmists


Rupert Darwall points his finger at President Biden and the Climate Alarmists as the creators of the current world energy crisis in his posting “Joe Biden’s Energy Crisis”.   He says:

“…the energy crisis was not sparked by Saudi Arabia and its Gulf allies or by Iranian ayatollahs. It was self-inflicted, a foreseeable outcome of policy choices made by the West: Germany’s disastrous Energiewende that empowered Vladimir Putin to launch an energy war against Europe; Britain’s self-regarding and self-destructive policy of “powering past coal” and its decision to ban fracking; and, as Joseph Toomey shows in his powerful essay, President Biden’s war on the American oil and gas industry.”

“Hostilities were declared during Joe Biden’s campaign for the Democratic presidential nomination. “I guarantee you. We’re going to end fossil fuel,” candidate Biden told a climate activist in September 2019, words that the White House surely hopes get lost down a memory hole.”

The Biden Administration’s actions are all over the map. When US gasoline prices skyrocketed, and they found their policy on the wrong side they begged Venezuela, Iran and Russia to send their production to the US. Their campaign promises were abandoned by their fear of losing votes come November. How do you spell “hypocrites”?

“Although the price of oil has slipped back from recent highs, the factors behind high gasoline prices remain in place. Foremost among these is the steep decline in U.S. oil refinery capacity triggered when Covid lockdowns crushed demand but continued after the economy reopened. There has never been such a large fall in operable refinery capacity.

Just recently, the Biden Administration said that Big Oil was failing to keep the Northeastern states inventory of gasoline up to standard capacity. Darwall responds”

“Moreover, Gulf Coast refineries were operating at 97 percent of their operating capacity in June 2022. As Toomey remarks, “There isn’t any more blood to be squeezed out of this turnip.”

Darwall notes where climate alarmists are part of the problem. He says:

“Corporate and Wall Street ESG** policies are another factor driving refinery closures, especially of facilities owned by European oil companies to meet punishing decarbonization targets that will effectively end up sunsetting them as oil companies. If finalized as proposed, the Securities and Exchange Commission’s proposed climate disclosure rules, with the strong support of the Biden administration, will heighten the vulnerability of U.S. oil and gas companies to climate activists and woke investors to force them to progressively divest their carbon-intensive activities, such as refining crude oil, and eventually out of the oil and gas sector altogether. To these should be added aggressive federal policies aimed at phasing out gasoline-powered vehicles in favor of electric vehicles (EVs); an administration staffed from top to bottom by militants who believe that climate is the only thing that matters in politics; and an increasingly hostile political climate (“you know the deal,” Biden said of oil executives when campaigning for the presidency. “When they don’t deliver, put them in jail”).”

cbdakota

**ESG (Environmental, Social, Governance) has become a major issue of interest in the modern corporate world. Usually associated with things like climate change, pollution and resource scarcity, in reality, ESG covers a much wider spectrum of socio-economic issues like employability practices, diversity, social and cultural ethics, data security and sustainability.

SRI investors seek companies that promote ethical and socially conscious themes including diversity, inclusion, community-focus, social justice, and corporate ethics, in addition to fighting against racial, gender, and sexual discrimination.

The Paris Agreement–Secrets That Global Warming Alarmists Don’t Want You to Know—Part 6


This is the sixth posting of a series listing things that the alarmists and the mainstream media do not want made public.  At the top of this posting is a link to the preceding postings.

The Paris Agreement (PA) has been a flop, so far.  The PA’s target is lowering CO2 emissions.  Since the PA was signed in 2015 by some 180+ nations, the CO2 emissions have risen.

The chart below, from Rhodium, shows the percentage of the total global emissions of the so-called greenhouse gases made by the top 8 emitters in 2019.  China is far and away the leading emitter and will be increasing the difference in the future. CO2 from fossil fuels is nominally 80+ % of the total emissions. The rest of the total is from cement manufacturing, methane, and fluorocarbons, etc.   In 2020, the emissions dropped due to COVID but are forecast to be back up in 2021. 

The International Energy Agency forecasts that 2021 will exceed the emissions in 2019.  Their forecast is 33GtCO2 for the year 2021.

China and India as well as many nations in Africa and Asia are installing coal-based power plants at a breakneck speed. Because coal combustion produces more CO2 per Megawatt hour, than any other commonly used fossil fuel, it is the primary target of the alarmists. Bloomberg Green data reports on the primary users of coal int 2019:

                     COAL USER% OF TOTAL COAL USED
CHINA51.7
INDIA11.8
US7.2
REST OF THE WORLD29.3

The US has been reducing the use of coal by using natural gas as a replacement.

The premise of the PA is to essentially eliminate all global manmade CO2 emissions to prevent the global temperature to have risen to 2C since 1900.  Or else, awful things are going to happen the alarmists tell us.

If the US were able to totally reduce their emissions, would that prevent the global temperature to rise to 2C?

 “Not when almost 90 percent of all of the planet’s global emissions come from outside of US borders. We could go to zero tomorrow and the problem isn’t solved,” Kerry conceded.

That was a quote from John Kerry who is President Obamas Biden’s Tsar for managing climate change but does not seem to be  preventing President Obama Biden from attempting to go to zero. 

All the signers of the PA must submit their Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), a plan to reduce CO2 emission.  Then every 5 years they are to make a new set of NDCs more robust than the preceding submittal. There are no penalties for not meeting your NDC nor are there any for not making a sufficient effort.  The burden for accomplishing this objective is laid on these 42 nations that signed the PA.  This group consists of the 27nations within the EU, Australia, Canada, Chile, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Korea, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Switzerland, Turkey, the US, and the UK.   These nation are accused of creating the problem because they have used fossil fuels to discontinue the use of horses, whale oil, backbreaking labor, inadequate living conditions, child labor, while at the same time providing affordable and available electricity— just to mention a few reasons.

The first submission of NDCs were underwhelming.   And since then, the story is:

“G20 Countries’ Climate Policies Fail to Make the Grade on Paris Promises” posted by  BloombernNEF

“Global CO2 emissions far off net-zero trajectory: Kemp” from a Reuters posting

“Dozens of nations miss deadline to boost climate ambition” posted by PHYS.org.

“Asia snubs IEA’s call to stop new fossil fuel investments” posted by Reuters

China is a special case.

President Xi and the then President Obama met.  Obama was going to bring China into the PA.  The deal was that China could continue increasing their emission until 2030 without disapproval of the PA organization.  From China’s perspective it was a perfect opportunity to build up their manufacturing/economy while the other nations were destroying theirs.

China has disappointed in every way, especially those who thought China was really into environmental stuff.  China recently announced that wind and solar are too unreliable to depend upon.  An added that they were reducing support to renewables.  That was followed by the fact that they were going to build more coal plants.  They offered to buy the UKs steel business. Does that sound like someone who worries about the global warming theory?  Their new five-year plan that was expected to be based upon using less coal, turned out to be based on more coal.

 

What are we thinking?  A Gatestone posting titled “Communist China: The world’s biggest climate polluter just keeps on polluting” has this to say:

“At a time when China is so obviously saying one thing and doing another, and clearly not fulfilling its share of the world’s commitments to reducing CO2 emissions — as the world’s second-largest economy– sends all the wrong signals. What China and others see is that no matter what it does — even if it deceives the world and continues its predatory behavior — the US is willing to reduce its own competitiveness, leaving China a thick red carpet to become the world’s dominant superpower, the very role to which it aspires. “

This same Gatestone posting also reminds that the Chinese government are not people of their word:

“It is extremely unlikely that China will deliver on its climate commitments and there are enough precedents to show that the CCP’s pledges cannot be trusted. In 1984, China pledged that Hong Kong’s autonomy, including its rights and freedoms, would remain unchanged for 50 years under the principle of “one country, two systems” after the 1997 return to Chinese sovereignty. By June 2020, however, when China introduced its iron-fisted national security law in Hong Kong, China had reneged on its pledge, and the CCP continues to crush Hong Kong.

China also broke its 2015 commitment not to militarize artificial islands that Beijing has been building in the Spratly Islands chain in the South China Sea and it has never honored at least nine of the commitments it made when it joined the World Trade Organization, to name just a few instances.

The list of broken pledges does not even include the lies that China told the world about the supposed non-transmissibility of the Coronavirus, which originated in Wuhan and has so far taken more than three million lives and ravaged countless economies.”

And another pact, the Montreal Protocol on Ozone is another example of a broken pledge.    Jonathan Turley’s post titled China found in massive violation of the Montreal Protocol:

“A study in Nature shows a massive violation by China in the release of ozone-depleting gases like chlorofluorocarbons. China agreed to the Montreal Protocol to stop such CFC pollution. However, it now appears that the Chinese regime is violating the Protocol. A concentration of increased CFC pollution was traced to the northeastern provinces of Shandong and Hebei.”

“We find no evidence for a significant increase in CFC-11 emissions from any other eastern Asian countries or other regions of the world where there are available data for the detection of regional emissions. “

“Several considerations suggest that the increase in CFC-11 emissions from Eastern mainland China is likely to be the result of new production and use, which is inconsistent with the Montreal Protocol agreement to phase out global chlorofluorocarbon production by 2010.”

“If China cannot comply with the Montreal Protocol to control these most dangerous pollutants (particularly with the availability of alternatives for industry) the nation undermines its already low credibility on environmental compliance.”

Look at what is already under way.  This chart by IEA shows the Energy Related CO2 Emissions.   The table that follows illustrates that the Advanced Economies have a diminishing role in controlling CO2 emissions.

            Yellow is “Rest of the World” and rust is “Advanced Economies”.

IEA Chart

                                                        2010                                                 2019

 GtCO2% of TotalGtCO2% of Total
Advanced Economies12.654.511.334
Rest of the World10.545.522.066.0
     
Total23.110033.3100

                                       Energy Related C02 Emissions

                                                  IEA Data

In ten years, the advanced Economies reduced their energy related emissions by 1.3 GtCO2.   The Rest of the World increased their emissions by 11.5 GtCO2.  Neither China, nor India nor Brazil nor Russia nor the other Asian and African nations are going to stop installation of fossil fuel-based energy.  Their reasons for this are many but they want their people to have electricity and other products of fossil fuels, too. 

So, John Kerry nailed it, ““Not when almost 90 percent of all of the planet’s global emissions come from outside of US borders. We could go to zero tomorrow and the problem isn’t solved,”

If the West attempts to decarbonize, it will not succeed. I think that the further they get in this futile and misdirected attempt will be disastrous —not to the climate but to the viability of the West. The public will eventually wake up to the facts. Price rises for everything and sharp rises for electricity and gasoline, the new name for renewable will be unreliables, jobs will disappear as manufacturing leaves our shores for lower cost energy, and an unease about the US loss of stature and ability to protect its citizens. These things are likely to create public awareness that the government programs have had disappointing results.

If the West attempts to decarbonize, it will not succeed. I think that the further they get in this futile and misdirected attempt will be disastrous —not to the climate but to the viability of the West.

There is another party that wants to see the West fail.  That is a movement titled the Great Reset. This blog will discuss the Great Reset in the next posting.

From a recent Dr. Roy Spencer blog:

Seldom is the public ever informed of these glaring discrepancies between basic science and what politicians and pop-scientists tell us.
Why does it matter?
It matters because there is no Climate Crisis. There is no Climate Emergency.
Yes, irregular warming is occurring. Yes, it is at least partly due to human greenhouse gas emissions. But seldom are the benefits of a somewhat warmer climate system mentioned, or the 
benefits of more CO2 in the atmosphere (which is required for life on Earth to exist).
But if we waste trillions of dollars (that’s just here in the U.S. — meanwhile, China will always do what is in the best interests of China) then that is trillions of dollars not available for the real necessities of life.

Prosperity will suffer, and for no good reason.

Now take this to your children to read.

cbdakota

Secrets That Global Warming Alarmists Don’t Want You To Know –Part 1 Climate Models


A dramatic global temperature rise has been forecasts by the alarmists for decades.  Sea level is forecast to reach record heights as the globe’s ice melts.  At every opportunity they tell us that any major storm or weather disruption is due to rising temperature.  We are told that this rise in temperature must be stopped.  A little more than degree C has the potential to be existential.  How do they know this?  Their climate computers tell them.  These computers tell them that the atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO2) from the burning of fossil fuel will wreak this havoc.

The good news is that these computer forecasts of dramatic temperature rise are disproven by actual measurements of global temperature.

One of the recent examinations of the latest batch of climate computers (CMIP-6) was conducted by McKitrick and Christy. 

The above is a screen capture is from a Zoom lecture given by John Christy.   The upper straight line is the mean temperature forecast of the CMIP-6 and historical forecasts made by earlier computer models. The lower Green straight line is the mean of the actual measured temperature for this same period.  The two lines , computer and observed global temperature trends,  intersecting at zero in 1979 and based on 1979 to 2019 only.

The actual  temperature measurements are a blend of satellite and  radiosondes (weather balloons)  .  They confirm one another.

These are the predictions from which generate their alarming pronouncements. They are not reality.    

Science News, for 2/29/20  carries an article titled “Earth’s hot future” and subtitled “As climate models improve, worst-case scenarios are hard to pin down.” The subtitle does not inspire confidence is the predictions.  Then the article talks about how good these models are but they are missing an important piece of knowledge, that being the impact of clouds on climate.  

 Note the jumble the computer ensemble produce.  The individual computers shoot up and then drive downward with a vengeance.  If you could see it clearly, you would reject its output. Real temperatures do not swing that wildly.  So they put all the computer’s output together to average out a mean. The one consistent feature of these computers is that they all show rising temperatures.  Is  that  a “man-made” program bias having little to do with the science? (If the climate computers worked, they would only need one model, not dozens.)   

Another way of visualizing this is the following chart:

The forecast from the computers is for warming to rise at +0.40C per decade.   The observed (actual) warming has been +0.17C per decade. 

Christy says about the performance of the Climate Models used by the warmers:

”You know in any other science, if you have a period of time you’re testing and you go through the first period and you’re already off by a factor of two and a half, on the rate of warming.

You say I better stop i’m going to go back and see if I can fix something that isn’t the way and climate moms they let it go, because the scary story is the one that seems to get the most attention.”

The  charts are from an ICSF Zoom Meeting featuring John Christy as the main speaker. The link is ICSF Zoom Meeting – Zoom.           You will need a password  and it is    S+R$j6N%. 

 The  Christy and McKitrick format for the tests of the CMIP-6 can be found on this website   Pervasive Warming Bias in CMIP6 Tropospheric Layers (wiley.com).

The computers +0.40C per decade imply that the global temperature would increase  by 1.2C by 2050’s.  The alarmists target is to achieve net zero CO2 by that date.

Dr Roy Spencer’s recent posting reviews sea surface temperature versus  climate computer prediction.   He shows a chart that demonstrates that “Global Ocean Temperatures are Warming at Only ~50% the Rate of Climate Model Projections”.   It is another good gauge showing how the alarmists are not playing it straight.  He wraps up his posting with the following :

Seldom is the public ever informed of these glaring discrepancies between basic science and what politicians and pop-scientists tell us.

Why does it matter?

It matters because there is no Climate Crisis. There is no Climate Emergency.

Yes, irregular warming is occurring. Yes, it is at least partly due to human greenhouse gas emissions. But seldom are the benefits of a somewhat warmer climate system mentioned, or the benefits of more CO2 in the atmosphere (which is required for life on Earth to exist).

But if we waste trillions of dollars (that’s just here in the U.S. — meanwhile, China will always do what is in the best interests of China) then that is trillions of dollars not available for the real necessities of life.

Prosperity will suffer, and for no good reason.”

The climate predicting computers overstate the global temperatures by a wide margin as can be seen when compared to actual temperature measurements. Alarmists use them to put fear in to the pubic. Their predictions should never be used for making policy.

OK, now show this to your kids.

cbdakota

Paris Agreement As Viewed By Alarmist Postings.


Climate Home News is a publication that believes we are doomed unless we achieve net carbon zero as promoted by the Paris Agreement.   They are disappointed by the reluctance of some of the developed nations to actually comply with drastic reductions in fossil fuel emissions of CO2.  And two nations that are not “developed” nations, those being China and India are not into reductions either.  From Climate Home News recent email message to me, they give voice to their dilemma. The following are a few of their recent postings:

    They believed China was going to get religion and begin backing off from     fossil fuels, particularly Coal.  It did not happen.

China was expected to use Covid-19 cutbacks as a step to reduce use of fossil fuels.  Surprise the Chinese once again fooled the fools that believe Chinese environmental promises.

      Survey says Russian pipelines are leaking more methane than had    been previously believed to be the case.

French climate bill set for rocky ride after citizens’ assembly slams weak ambition

French climate bill is too weak for the warmers.  They cite some of the alarmist groups that are protesting the bill.

Oh my, the Japanese are building new coal plants and neither the US or Japan have a plan to phase out coal.  The Germans have a plan. They are planning on using coal until 2038.

A bonus entry by cbdakota that was not included in the recent Climate Home News postings.

Did you hear that the Russians blocked a UN plan to declare global warming a global emergency?    UN Security Council hears of climate threat, does nothing – POLITICO

UN Says The US Is The Most Successful Major Country in Carbon Emissions Reduction


The UN released its global emissions and carbon report last month.  The U.S. is the most successful major country at mitigating its own pollution carbon dioxide (CO2).  So successful according to a Forbes posting written by Ellen Wald titled “The U.N. Says America Is Already Cutting So Much Carbon It Doesn’t Need the Paris Climate Accord”. 

“According to the report,

“The United States of America emits 13 per cent of global GHG emissions.” Comparatively, “China emits more than one-quarter of global GHG emissions.” The U.S. still contributes the most greenhouse gas emissions per capita in the world, but, over the last decade, the country’s GHG emissions have been in decline (0.4 per cent per year). “Greenhouse gas emissions per capita in the U.S. are dropping precipitously while those of China, India and Russia continue to rise. With the world’s most successful economy (over $21 trillion in 2019), it is not a surprise that the U.S. pollutes more per person, but the U.S. is making great strides in changing this.” 

The following chart is from the UN report showing total and per capita emissions:

President Trump withdrew from the Paris Agreement in 2017.

“In 2017, the White House said, that if it remained a part of that agreement, “compliance with the terms of the Paris Accord and the onerous energy restrictions it has placed on the United States could cost America as much as 2.7 million lost jobs by 2025 according to the National Economic Research Associates.” Instead, the U.S. continued decreasing its greenhouse gas emissions faster than any other major polluter, and it did so without the Paris agreement.”

Unfortunately, we know that the president elect, Joe Biden, wants to sign up again.  It may be too late to negate any signing even though the Paris Agreement appears to be a treaty which requires a 2/3 majority of the US Senate to approve it. The Senate is going to be controlled by the Democrats for the next two years.  Whether or not this is a treaty may not get resolved is a question.

The UN comment about the US not needing to join is frivolous. The Paris Agreement requires that the developed nations need to contribute $100billion every year to a fund for the under-developed nations to use to reduce CO2 emissions.  And you will not be surprised to know, that the biggest contributor to the fund is expected to be the US.  So far, I don’t believe the fund has  ever reached $100billion cumulatively, let alone annually.  The US has voluntarily contributed to the fund.  Why, I do not know.

So, the UN is desperate for the US to rejoin. 

cbdakota